Past Champions

Past Champions

YearPlayerLocationScore
2020Jon OlsonAnkeny, IA275
2019JJ CooneyPickstown, SD271
2018Jackson KalzAdelaide, Australia168*
2017Ian SnymanBellville, South Africa270
2016Justin KraftLake View, IA275
2015Jay MonahanWichita, KS276
2014Ben WollamMarshalltown, IA268#
2013Trent PetersonEagan, MN277
2012Scott BensonJackson, MN271
2011Kirby PettittCarroll, IA269
2010Ryan PetersonEagan, MN274
2009Joshua ManskeAlgona, IA274
2008Wade PettittCarroll, IA272
2007Tom CarlsonSioux Falls, SD206*
2006Cory BraunschweigWest Des Moines, IA204*
2005Curtis HolckMason City, IA270
2004Curtis HolckMason City, IA270
2003Mark AndersonSioux Falls, SD276
2002Mike LewisWaterloo, IA272
2001Mike LewisWaterloo, IA276
2000Ron PetersonUrbandale, IA275
1999Ryan VermeerOmaha, NE270
1998Adam BabbOttumwa, IA209*
1997Jeff OpheimSan Marcos, TX274
1996Jason KnutzonEagle Grove, IA137*
1995Sean McCartyWest Branch, IA204*
1994Chris VandellDes Moines, IA284
1993Steve SmithGrimes, IA283
1992Jon BrownUrbandale, IA280
1991Jay MullerOmaha, NE279
1990Mike WinkelAlgona, IA283
1989Shawn HaberstrohRapid City, SD282
1988Jim CurellBoone, IA282
1987Perry BusseWaverly, IA279
1986Mike KetchamOttumwa, IA282
1985Mike KetchamOttumwa, IA279
1984Greg TebbuttsBettendorf, IA274
1983Jim HamiltonWesley, IA283
1982Jim CurellBoone, IA280
1981Steve GaerWest Des Moines, IA214*
1980Ivan MillerEldora, IA283
1979Mike BenderCedar Falls, IA283
1978Mike BenderCedar Falls, IA287
1977Bob LeahyCedar Falls, IA279
1976Mark RohdeMarshalltown, IA274
1975Tom Chapman Jr.Ft. Dodge, IA248*
1974Lon NielsenBelle Plaine, IA284
1973Tom Chapman Jr.Ft. Dodge, IA287
1972Tom Chapman Jr.Ft. Dodge, IA210*
1971Tom Chapman Jr.Ft. Dodge, IA273
1970Bob VermeerSioux City, IA282
1969J.D. TurnerPerry, IA274
1968Jim MitchellDes Moines, IA277
1967Jim CarneyCenterville, IA280
1966Ralph CompianoDes Moines, IA286
1965George TurnerSpencer, IA289
1964Rod Bliss IIIDes Moines, IA285
1963George LeeHumboldt, IA274
1962Steve SprayIndianola, IA274
1961Jack RuleWaterloo, IA273
1960John LiechtyMarshalltown, IA270
1959Jack WebbSpirit Lake, IA210*
1958Bob LeahyDenison, IA270
1957Bob AstlefordOmaha, NE281
1956Sarg FontaniniDes Moines, IA279
1955Jim EnglishOmaha, NE277
1954John StoltzOttumwa, IA276
1953Fred GordonBelmond, IA281
1952Jim EnglishRed Oak, IA273
1951John JacobsCedar Rapids, IA278
1950John JacobsCedar Rapds, IA278
1949John JacobsCedar Rapids, IA283
1948John JacobsCedar Rapids, IA285
1947Ed UpdegraafBoone, IA280
1946Phil DonohueSioux City, IA279
1945Harold ShawNewton, IA284
1944No Tournament
1943No Tournament
1942C. Tyrrel GarthBeaumont, TX276
1941Ed UpdegraafBoone, IA282
1940Ed UpdegraafBoone, IA286
1939Bill CordingleyDes Moines, IA287
1938Hal ChaseBoone, IA290
1937Bill CordingleyDes Moines, IA300
1936Bill HallBoone, IA282
1935John KraftDenver, CO299
1934John KraftOlewein, IA300
1933Hal ChaseDes Moines, IA288
1932Walt ThomasSpencer, IA285
1931Dick TangSpencer , IA287
1930Dick ArneySpencer, IA
1929Walt ThomasSpencer, IA
1928Walt ThomasSpencer, IA
1927Blaine AsherSpencer, IA
1926Blaine AsherSpencer, IA
1925Dale JonesSpencer, IA
1924Lee HerronSioux City, IA
1923Lee HerronSioux City, IA
1922Lee HerronSioux City, IA
1921Warren DickinsonDes Moines, IA

* Denotes years where the tournament was shortened

#Denotes tournament record score

From 1921-31, no records are available for the winning scores